Privacy

Introduction

Fox Robinson Investigations – Privacy statement

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation:

We know that your personal data is important to you, Fox Robinson Investigations are committed to keeping your data safe:

 

What this policy is for

This Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you. By using your information, we can provide the product or service you’ve asked for. The use of your information helps us understand what your interests in us are and provide personalised information that meets your requirements.

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

Whenever we process your personal information, we have to have something called a “legal basis” for what we do. The different legal bases we rely on are:

  • Consent: You have told us you are happy for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;
  • Legitimate interests: The processing is necessary for us to conduct our business, but not where our interests are overridden by your interests or rights;
  • Performance of a contract: We must process your personal information in order to be able to provide you with one of our products or services;

 

Your consent

By completing our forms (for example through our website or sent to you following your request, or by the continued use of our information services), you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. This includes any sensitive personal information that you may provide, such as details of any medical conditions, sexuality, political affiliation or leaning, union membership etc. that you may mention in a post or in an email to us in relation to a request for information.

 

YOU MAY WITHDRAW SUCH CONSENT AT ANY TIME BY EMAIL, info@foxrobinsoninvestigations.com

Fox Robinson Investigations is a trading style of Creative American Products Limited (“Creative American Products Limited”) is a Private Limited Company and registered at Companies House, number 03949127. 

Fox Robinson Investigations is a Tracing, Information and Investigation Agency providing professional services and reports to both private and public bodies. Fox Robinson Investigations abides by standards set by the Association of British Investigators for its conduct and activities in order to provide a safe environment for the public to be referred as a professional when in need for investigative, or litigation support services.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

Fox Robinson Investigations will collect, use and disclose personal information in line with this Policy.

 Collection of information

 Registration, forums, forms and your dealings with us

We collect information about you when you provide it to us. For example, when you fill out our online forms, respond to one of our promotions, enquire about our products and services or participate in a reader forum (which could be online through our website or by email), by telephone or in person, or on paper. If you telephone us or if we call you, the call may be recorded for quality, training and management purposes. We may also record customer enquiries via online chat for the same purposes. 

Information from devices

We also collect information indirectly from you, from the device you may be using when you interact with our website or use our apps. This can include your geographic location, which for example may be required to provide services to you that have relevance. We may also collect information from cookies placed on your computer or your device. See our Cookie Policy below for more information about our use of cookies.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: goo.gl/5Fg89u).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Posts, comments and interaction

When someone enters into a conversation with us, for example through the use of polls, comments, text messages, email, phone, registration or forms and letters we reserve the right to display this content indefinitely in any relevant context but will be anonymised in the case of testimonials or customer services.

Public information and posts

Any information about yourself or others that you submit on social media sites, including chat rooms, blogs and forums, will be viewed by other people. As such, this personal data may be viewed, collected and used by third parties, including search engines, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for either the information you submit/post or otherwise make available in such public areas or any use that may be made of such information by any third party.

Other sources

We may also obtain information about you from other companies that have your permission to share information about you, as well as from other online and offline sources. We may combine this information with information we collect directly or indirectly from you.

How we use and share your information:

Deliver services, improve experience and personalisation

We will use your information to provide you with membership administration, the requested products and services or request for assistance, to provide a greater personalised experience and to manage our relationship with you, including allowing you to interact, comment, and participate in online surveys. We may use your information to monitor and improve and protect our products, content, services and website, both online and offline. We may also provide you with help and support where we believe it is required. For example, we may contact you where a registration or application for membership is not completed, if you have provided your information.

The content on our website and in our communications with you may be adjusted depending on what we know about the content, products and services that you may be interested in. We provide personalisation by using cookies, IP addresses, web beacons, URL tracking and app settings. See our Cookie Policy below for more information about how we use these.

Use of cookies, webtools and social media plug-ins

Various web tools (analysis programmes and social media services) have been integrated into our website that use “cookies”. Cookies are text files that are sent by a web server to the user’s browser in order to store information on the user’s PC via the browser that is being used, for example the user’s current IP address and information about the user. The next time the web server is accessed, the applicable data regarding the user is transmitted from the Cookie file.

You can deactivate the use of cookies via your browser settings at any time. Please note, however, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain or all features of our website https:/foxrobinsoninvestigations.com 

On our website, plug-ins for the following social networks have been or are integrated (hereinafter collectively referred to as “networks” or “network”): 

  • facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plug-ins are indicated with a Facebook logo (white “f” on a blue tile background a “Like” (thumbs up) symbol) or are identified with the addendum “Facebook social plug-in”. The list of Facebook social plug-ins and their appearance can be viewed at www.facebook.com/policy.php.
  • Twitter, operated by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Twitter”). The plug-ins can be identified by the Twitter logo (bird outline/relief in various colours against various backgrounds). The various Twitter logos which are used to indicate the plug-in can be viewed on the Twitter website under about.twitter.com/en_us/company/brand-resources.html.
  • G+” button of the social network Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button can be identified by the symbol “G+” against a white background. Further information about this can be found at www.google.com/intl/policies/policies/privacy/.
  • Youtube – YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066 USA
    www.youtube.com/t/terms
  • LinkedIn – LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA
    www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

All of these network plug-ins essentially work according to the same basic principle as described below:

When you access our website, the network plug-ins can potentially create a direct connection between the user’s browser and the server of the respective network. The content of the relevant plug-in will be directly transmitted from the network to your browser, which will integrate it into the website. We have no influence regarding the scope of the data which is collected with the aid of the plug-in. Therefore, we can only inform you about the information which is publicly accessible according to our current state of knowledge (see above). The integrated plug-in informs the network that the user has accessed our website and informs the network of the user’s IP address. If the user is logged in to the network of this plug-in at that point in time, the network will be able to link the visit with the user’s account.

If the user interacts with these plug-ins, for example in the case of Twitter by clicking on “Tweet This” or with Facebook by clicking the ‘I like’ button or making a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from the user’s browser to the network where it will then be stored. Furthermore, additional personal data can also be transmitted and stored there, for example the user’s IP address, personal browser settings and other parameters.

If you are a member of the respective network and do not want it to collect information about you via our website and to link this information with the data that the network has already stored about you, then please close this website, log out from your user account for the respective network and afterwards visit our website once again.

If you are not a member of the network or you have logged from the network before visiting our website, the possibility still exists that the network will ascertain (at least) your IP address and store it. Please note that this information is already exchanged when you visit our website, whether you interact with the plug-ins or not.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no means a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Limitation on liability

The Fox Robinson Investigations’ web site is intended to provide background information only. Fox Robinson Investigations cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any loss or damage incurred as a result of relying on information contained on this web site.

Relevant communications

Unless you have told us otherwise, we may use your information to send you newsletters, bulletins and other information about us and our services, projects or campaigns.

Sharing with third parties

We will only disclose your information to associated or third party companies for their purposes, including marketing, when we have your permission to do so.

Disclosures required by law

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law to do so. We may also disclose your personal information where we are allowed by law to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of others and for the detection and prevention of crimes, such as fraud.

Acceptable use of services

If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to our website, forums or apps, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our website, forums or apps, we may use the information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, known business associates, trade bodies and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

Sale of our business

If we sell part or all of our business, customer information may be one of the transferred business assets. If this happens, your information may be disclosed to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Payment and credit checks

Customer information will be used to take payment for products and services and may be used to verify credit details related to this payment. Permission to do so is implicit in providing financial details to process payment. Direct debit or PayPal information may be retained for ease of renewal of services.

If you request or are granted credit, then, in order to help us to make credit decisions about you, prevent fraud, check your identity and prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies and other data suppliers who may record any credit searches on your file.

User Access and Control

Controlling direct marketing

You can change your mind about receiving direct marketing from us by contacting us using the contact details on the Fox Robinson web site Contact page, or email help@foxrobinsoninvestigations.com

You can control communications such as bulletins and other information about your chosen services by following the unsubscribe instructions in the communication or by simply replying and inserting “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. You may still receive other communications that are relevant to your chosen services but do not relate to that specific type of communication. Where this is the case, you will be able to unsubscribe from these communications in the same way.

Requesting copies of your personal information

You may request a copy of your personal information from Fox Robinson Investigations, which Fox Robinson Investigations may hold about you without charge. You can also ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is also free).

Retention of personal information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider;

  • the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data,
  • the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data,
  • the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and;
  • the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions in accordance with GDPR and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

International transfers of personal data

Fox Robinson Investigations will not share your personal data with third parties who may be established outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless you agree for us to do so.

ABI

Design by Define Insights

HOME | ABOUT | FAQ | PRIVACY | TERMS | SITE MAP

Suite F Stowe House 1688 High Street Knowle Solihull B93 0LY